English (Internet and Telematics)
Hypertext Transfer Protocol Daemon [correct]; HTTPD [correct]; CERN httpd [correct]; NCSA httpd [correct]
DEF: A Web server, originally developed at the Swiss Center for Particle Research (CERN) and originally called CERN httpd. Subsequently, httpd was developed independently at the National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) for UNIX systems.
CONT: The NCSA http introduced forms, clickable imagemaps, authentication, and key word searches. An adaptation of the program for Microsoft Windows 95, called Windows http, is available.
French (Internet et télématique)
démon HTTP [proposition, nom masculin]; HTTPD [correct]
DEF: Logiciel serveur WWW capable de recevoir les requêtes des clients WWW formulées selon le protocole HTTP.