English (Trade Names; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting)
iPod [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: A registered trade name of portable digital MP3 audio [or other files, especially videos] players designed and marketed by Apple Inc.
OBS: A family of extremely popular digital music players from Apple introduced in 2001 for the Mac and in 2002 for Windows. iPods are noted for their user interface, originally featuring a circular scroll wheel that later became touch sensitive and clickable. For downloading and battery charging, connection is made to the computer via FireWire or USB. The hard disk iPod is a multimedia device, which plays audio and video and displays photos. It also includes an address book and calendar, and vendors have developed games and many other applications for it.
OBS: iPod: A trademark of Apple Inc.
French (Appellations commerciales; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion)
iPod [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Marque déposée de lecteurs audionumériques MP3 [ou d'autres fichiers notamment vidéo] portables conçue et commercialisée par Apple Inc.
OBS: iPod : Marque de commerce de la société Apple Inc.
Spanish (Nombres comerciales; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Electroacústica; Radiodifusión)
iPod [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: iPod: Marca registrada de la compañía Apple Inc.