English (Social Services and Social Work)
referral service [correct]; referral agency [correct]
OBS: In social work the client may be sent to an agency for help by a third party, e. g., a doctor or clergyman or a social worker from another area. This is known as referral.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
service d'aiguillage [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] en service social, ["orientation" veut dire l'action] de diriger quelqu'un vers un agent, un organisme ou une institution capable de l'aider à résoudre la difficulté avec laquelle il est aux prises ou à satisfaire un besoin ressenti.
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.