English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
Impermex [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Trademark for a water-dispersible organic colloid, developed for the purpose of decreasing the water loss of drilling muds, even in those contaminated with salt, salt-water, cement, or other water-soluble electrolyte.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
Impermex [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Dénomination d'un réducteur de filtrat et émulsionnant pour boues de forage.