English (Petrography)
gelocollinite
OBS: Gelocollinite basically corresponds to a pure colloidal gel which has a homogeneous and dense appearance. Before hardening the gel can impregnate fissures and cell cavities. Unlike telocollinite, gelocollinite has no distinct form and its boundaries are defined by the surfaces of associated macerals.
OBS: See heading "collinite" in COPET S 1971.
French (Pétrographie)
gélocollinite [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Gel colloïdal pur, d'aspect homogène et compact, capable de mobilité (remplissage de fissures, etc.) et dont les contours sont limités par la surface des autres macéraux.