English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
advanced filtration
CONT: Mechanical filters are often used on general cooling water circuits supplying condensers, turbines or alternators, and in these cases no advanced filtration of very fine particles or colloidal matter is called for.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
filtration poussée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'utilisation des filtres mécaniques concerne souvent l'alimentation de circuits généraux de refroidissement relatifs à des condensateurs, des turbines ou des alternateurs, et ne nécessitant pas une filtration poussée des éléments très fins ou colloïdaux.