English (Analytical Chemistry)
macromolecular ion
CONT: Electrophoretic methods are used to separate substances based on their charge-to-mass ratios, using the effect of an electric field on the charges of these substances. These techniques are widely used for charged colloidal particles or macromolecular ions such as those of proteins, nucleic acids, and polysaccharides.
French (Chimie analytique)
ion macromoléculaire [proposition, nom masculin]