English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
plate separator [correct]
OBS: Biological treatment of the centrate results in the formation of colloidal sludge which is difficult to centrifuge. Another possibility is to centrifuge the centrate from the continuous centrifuge a second time in a plate type separator.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
clarificateur à plaques [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le traitement biologique du centrat conduit à la formation de boues colloïdales difficilement centrifugables. Une deuxième centrifugation sur clarificateur à plaques du centrat de la décanteuse continue est également possible.