English (Chemical Engineering)
heterogeneous catalyst [correct]
CONT: Heterogeneous catalysts, in contrast to homogeneous catalysts, form a separate phase from reactants and products and are usually solids. They have a microporous structure and a very large internal surface area(it may reach 1000 m²/g) but these colloidal catalysts are often inactivated by the presence of small amounts of poisons. Poisons act by combining with an active site in the catalyst surface and rendering it inactive.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyseur hétérogène [proposition, nom masculin]