English (Chemistry)
lyophobic colloidal system; lyophobic system [voir observation]
CONT: A lyophobic colloidal system is one which is intrinsically unstable with respect to aggregation of the colloidally dispersed materials into macroscopic phases.
OBS: Lyophobic systems which coagulate only very slowly are sometimes referred to as stable. A better word, "diuturnal" has been used by Mysels. It describes such systems more accurately as having a life-time long compared to the period of observation. Preferably this word should be used, together with its antonym, "caducous" where appropriate, in the description of lyophobic systems, rather than the terms stable and unstable. ... However, lyophobic systems must be prepared either by aggregation of molecularly dispersed material or by subdivision of coarse material. Even during the preparation provision must be made to prevent aggregation of the newly formed particles.
French (Chimie)
système colloïdal lyophobe [proposition, nom masculin]