English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
partial coagulation [correct]
CONT: It is... possible to add only a small quantity of coagulant; this gives partial coagulation of the colloids, with the formation of very fine floc(micro-flocculation) which can be separated by filtration...
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
coagulation partielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: On peut [...] n'injecter qu'une dose réduite de coagulant, réalisant ainsi une coagulation partielle des colloïdes, avec formation de flocs très fins (microfloculation) qui, avec ou sans adjuvant, sont retenus par filtration.