English (Electrochemistry)
negative electric potential
OBS: (...) the addition of a coagulant lowers the negative electric potential of the particles in the water. One method is to add a big enough dose to cancel all or almost all of this potential; this gives complete coagulation of the colloids, leading to optimum clarification after flocculation, settling and filtration.
French (Électrochimie)
potentiel électro-négatif [correct]
OBS: L'adjonction d'un coagulant à une eau diminue (...) le potentiel électro-négatif des particules qu'elle contient. On peut envisager l'application d'une dose annulant ou presque ce potentiel; on obtient alors la coagulation totale des colloïdes qui, après floculation, décantation et filtration, conduit à la clarification optimale.