English (Leatherworking Procedures)
unhairing shop
OBS: Leather industries,(...). The effluents are highly polluted and contain protein colloids, fats and tannins(...) and also toxic substances, such as the sulphides from the unhairing shops, and above all, chromium from chemical tanning.
French (Procédés de travail du cuir)
atelier de pelanage [correct]
OBS: Industries du cuir (...). Les rejets sont très pollués et contiennent des colloïdes protéiniques, des graisses et des tanins (...) ainsi que des éléments toxiques tels que les sulfures provenant des ateliers de pelanage et surtout du chrome provenant du tannage chimique.