English (Racquet Sports)
go for broke [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]
OBS: Colloquial expression with a pejorative undertone, used to describe the behavior of certain tennis players who do not know how to temper their shots and who take unnecessary chances. More neutral expressions in the same register : to go all out, to give it all you’ve got, to turn it up a notch, to elevate one's game, to step into overdrive.
French (Sports de raquette)
tenter le tout pour le tout [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Phraséologie connexe: donner le meilleur de soi-même.
CONT: Quant à l'erreur tactique qui consiste à tenter le tout pour le tout sur la première balle [de service], quitte, si nécessaire, à se résigner à un deuxième service ridiculement facile [...]