English (Document Classification (Library Science))
written materials [correct, pluriel]
CONT: ... such [speech recognition] programs... do not pretend to understand speech or even to transcribe the fully colloquial spoken word; instead they are designed for speech read aloud from written materials such as The Wall Street Journal.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
documents écrits [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]