English (Photography)
spotlight [correct]; spot [correct, nom]
DEF: A compact light source, reflector and lens in a single housing giving a uniform light that can be varied from a narrow sharply defined beam to a broad diverging cone.
OBS: Spot :colloquial for "spotlight".
French (Photographie)
spot [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit projecteur destiné à concentrer la lumière sur une surface de dimension restreinte.