English (Racquet Sports)
mix up shots [correct, voir observation, générique]; mix it up [correct, générique]
DEF: To change the speed, elevation [length] and spin of shots constantly to confuse an opponent’s anticipation and rhythm.
OBS: Generic colloquial expression frequently used in tennis. In English, it not only suggests changing the length and height of one's shots but also the speed and spin.
French (Sports de raquette)
jouer en variant la longueur des balles [correct, spécifique]
OBS: Jouer en alternant des balles [...] longues au centre et balles courtes croisées pour se créer des ouvertures [...]
OBS: Équivalent générique : brouiller le jeu.