English (Racquet Sports)
mix up the pace [correct, générique]; mix it up [correct, générique]; change the pace [correct, générique]
OBS: Colloquial expression frequently used in tennis. It suggests changing the length, height, rhythm, power, speed or spin of one's shots in order to force an opponent to make errors.
French (Sports de raquette)
jouer en variant les effets des balles [correct, spécifique]
OBS: Équivalent générique : brouiller le jeu.