English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
follow-the-fortunes [correct]
CONT: The follow-the-fortunes doctrine provides generally that a reinsurer must follow the underwriting fortunes of its reinsured and, therefore, is bound by the claims handling decisions of its reinsured so long as there is no evidence of fraud, collusion with the insured, or bad faith. It is a burden-shifting doctrine that allows the reinsured the freedom of making good faith claims decisions without the fear of having to relitigate those decisions with its reinsurer.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
respect du contrat de réassurance [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: En matière de réassurance, le réassureur doit respecter les règlements des sinistres des compagnies cédantes.