English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemistry)
black dammar [correct]; black damar [correct]
DEF: Any dammar of naturally dark colo(u) r, as e. g. that from Balanocarpus penangianus.
OBS: The Indian so-called black dammar comes mainly from Canarium strictum.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie)
dammar noir [proposition, nom masculin]; damar noir [proposition, nom masculin]