English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
lead(II) chromate [correct]; chrome yellow [ancienne désignation, correct]; lead chromate(VI) [correct]; lead chromate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; plumbous chromate [à éviter]; 7758-97-6 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of yellow crystals, melts at 844°C, is soluble in strong acids and alkalies, insoluble in water, is derived by reaction of sodium chromate and lead nitrate in solution, and is used as a pigment in industrial paints, rubber, plastics, ceramic coatings and in organic analysis.
OBS: ... occurs naturally as the mineral crocoite ....
OBS: lead chromate: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial designations, among which : Canary Chrome Yellow; Chrome Green; Chromium Yellow; C. I. 77600; C. I. Pigment Yellow 34; Cologne Yellow; Dainichi Chrome Yellow G; King's Yellow; Leipzig Yellow; Lemon Yellow; Paris Yellow; Pigment Green 15; Pure Lemon Chrome L3GS.
OBS: Chemical formula: CrO4·Pb or PbCrO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
chromate de plomb(II) [correct, nom masculin]; chromate(VI) de plomb [correct, nom masculin]; jaune de chrome [correct, nom masculin]; chromate de plomb [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; 7758-97-6 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux jaunes, insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans les acides, les alcalis, utilisé comme pigment (peintures, papiers, porcelaine) et comme agent oxydant.
OBS: chromate de plomb : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : CrO4·Pb ou PbCrO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
cromato de plomo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sólido cristalino amarillo, soluble en ácidos e insoluble en agua. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: CrO4·Pb o PbCrO4