English (Epidemiology)
flourish [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... the people living in the malaria-free and fertile Andes have not been anxious to invade the Colombian lowlands, where malaria flourishes.
French (Épidémiologie)
sévir [correct]
DEF: Exercer ses ravages (en parlant d'un fléau).
CONT: L'épidémie sévissait depuis plusieurs mois.