English (Human Behaviour)
emotionally intact [correct]
CONT: ... Dana had some emotional problems, but a thorough psychological assessment indicated her to be generally emotionally intact. Dana has not been able to adjust to the adoptive placement, and while her behavior has not been a problem, her adoptive parents complain that she "just doesn’t fit in - it’s like she doesn’t care whether we’re here or not". Dana is withdrawn, unresponsive, doesn’t want to be with them, expresses no affection, and at times, recoils when they approach her ....
CONT: ... administered the Kohs Block Design Test, the Human Figure Drawing Techniques, and the Bender-Gestalt Test to 56 Colombian male street children. Subjects were relatively healthy, intelligent, and emotionally intact... [Source : PASCAL database].
OBS: The term "intact" here implies not only that the mental integrity of a subject has not been severely affected by either inside or outside forces, but that the subject has still all his wit’s about him despite a few emotional problems. In other words, he cannot yet be categorized as having a mental sickness or disorder.
French (Comportement humain)
sans troubles affectifs [proposition, locution adverbiale]; sans maladies affectives [proposition, locution adverbiale]
OBS: Le terme «emotionally intact» est si vague en anglais, qu'il faut déterminer la gravité du symptôme avant de choisir la locution adverbiale appropriée en français. Les propositions françaises relèvent du procédé linguistique dit modulation, ou changement d'optique. Locution adverbiale connexe : sans perturbations affectives.