English (Bowels)
blind pouch [correct]
CONT: cecum :... the blind pouch at the beginning of the large intestine into which the ileum opens from one side and which is continuous with the colon.
French (Intestins)
cavité aveugle [proposition, nom féminin]; partie aveugle [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Du latin cæcum, abréviation de cæcum intestinum («intestin aveugle»), cette partie de l'intestin étant qualifiée d'aveugle car elle constitue un cul-de-sac.