English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
New Year's levee [correct]
DEF: The levee has a long tradition in the Canadian Forces as one of the activities associated with New Year's Day. Officers of the various units and headquarters receive and greet in their messes visiting officers and other guests in the convivial spirit of the first day of the new year. Hospitality is dispensed in a variety of forms, from the special flaming punch of the Royal Canadian Hussars of Montreal, a concoction bequeathed to the regiment by the old 1st Motor Machine Gun Brigade and which takes a month to prepare, to the famed Athole Brose, that brew of oatmeal, honey and whisky, of the Seaforth Highlanders of Canada, Vancouver. In line with this tradition, the chief of the defence staff, beginning on 1 January 1975 hosts a levee each New Year's Day in the new National Defence Headquarters at 101 Colonel By Drive, Ottawa.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
réception du Jour de l'an [correct, nom féminin]; lever du Jour de l'an [à éviter, nom masculin, archaïque]
DEF: Le lever est une vieille tradition dans les Forces canadiennes, liée aux activités du jour de l'an. Les officiers des diverses unités et des divers quartiers généraux accueillent et reçoivent dans leurs mess respectifs d'autres officiers et des invités dans un esprit jovial caractéristique du premier de l'an.
OBS: Dans une lettre datée de 1982, reçue de Madeleine D'Auray, secrétaire de presse adjointe, à la Résidence du Gouverneur général, il est indiqué que le terme "lever" sera remplacé par "réception".