English (Ecology (General))
food-chain linkage [correct]
CONT: If the level affected coincides with the level of the species of concern, then a food-chain linkage is not implicated. This would be the case, for example, if flightless murres(a sub-Arctic colonial seabird) were to encounter an oil slick during their late summer marine migration.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
relation de la chaîne alimentaire [nom féminin]
CONT: Si le niveau perturbé coïncide avec celui de l'espèce considérée, c'est qu'aucune relation de la chaîne alimentaire n'est en cause.