English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
vespid wasps [correct, pluriel]
OBS: A family of wasps. These include the paper wasps(Polistinae) and yellowjackets and hornets(Vespinae). They are colonial(not solitary), make large nests containing many individuals and may defend these nests against all comers, including people, by stinging the intruders.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
vespidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d'insectes qui regroupe entre autres les polistes (Polistinae) et certaines espèces de guêpes et de frelons (Vespinae).