English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidermis and Dermis)
resident flora [correct]
DEF: Those microbial species that permanently colonize the skin or other regions of an individual.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épiderme et derme)
flore résidente [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La flore résidente a été assimilée à un véritable organe faisant partie intégrante de l'organisme.