English (Archaeology; Architectural Design)
monopteros [correct]; monopteron [correct]; monopteral temple [correct]
DEF: A temple consisting of a single circle of columns supporting a roof.
CONT: A temple was called dipteros if it were surrounded by a double colonnade, and pseudo-dipteros when the inner row of columns was not used. A circle of columns with a roof over them, but without a cella, formed a monopteral temple.
French (Archéologie; Conception architecturale)
temple monoptère [correct, nom masculin]; monoptère [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit temple antique en forme de kiosque circulaire, avec une coupole sphérique soutenue par un rang de colonnes à sa périphérie.