English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mopane worm [correct]; mopane caterpillar [correct]; King of worms [correct]
OBS: (Order Lepidoptera : Family Noctuidae) Caterpillars of an owl moth(Noctuidae) defoliated extensive natural stands of mopane trees(Colophospermum mopane) in Namibia during November and December 1997... Mopane is a multi-purpose tree... It is the host plant of the famous "mopane worm" or caterpillar which is a sought after delicacy... The mopane caterpillar is a dietary staple for many people; it is an incredibly important source of protein in a period when there is very little other protein available.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
chenille du mopane [proposition, nom féminin]