English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
1-iodopropan-2-one [correct, voir observation]; iodoacetone [correct]; iodacetone [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
CONT: A complete list, in so far as is known, of the gases used by the enemy, includes the following: Acrolein, allylisothiocyanate, arsenic trichloride, arsine, bromacetone, bromacetic ether, bromethylmethylketone, bromide of benzyl, bromide of xylyl, bromide of toluyl, bromine, carbon monoxide, carbonyl chloride (phosgene), chloracetone, chlorine, chloropicrin, cyanogen, dichlorethylsulphide (mustard gas), dichlormethylether, dimethylsulphate, diphenylchlorarsine, diphenylfluorarsine, ethyldichlorarsine, formaldehyde, hydrocyanic acid, hydrosulphuric acid, iodacetic ether, iodacetone, methylchlorsulphonic acid, monochlormethylchloroformate (palite), nitrogen peroxide, phenylcarbylamine chloride, phosphine, phosphorus trichloride, sulphur dioxide, sulphur trioxides and trichlormethylchloroformate (diphosgene or superpalite).
CONT: Solid iodine crystals are a dark red/black color. Iodine in aqueous solution is yellow. When an aqueous iodine solution is reacted with acetone,(CH3) 2C=O, in the presence of an acid, the yellow color slowly fades as the iodine, I2, is consumed.... The products of the reaction are iodoacetone and hydrogen iodide.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3-CO-CH2I
OBS: 1-iodopropan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
1-iodopropan-2-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; iodoacétone [correct, nom féminin]; iodacétone [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]; iodo-acétone [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: 1-iodopropan-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3-CO-CH2I