English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
supplementary material [correct]
CONT: additive : A supplementary material combined with a base material to provide special properties. For example, pigments are used as dope additives to give color in solution dyeing.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
matière supplémentaire [correct, nom féminin]