English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Chemistry)
additive reaction [correct]
OBS: Additive : A supplementary material combined with a base material to provide special properties. For example, pigments are used as dope additives to give color in mass dyeing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Chimie)
réaction d'addition [correct, nom féminin]