English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
tree-calf [correct]
DEF: Leather so called because the sides of the book imitate a tree, appearance and color being like the grain of wood cut longitudinally and polished.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
peau de veau simili-bois [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Simili-bois : formulé par analogie avec "simili-marbre".