English (Computer Graphics)
color encoder [correct]; colour encoder
CONT: Another approach to color displays uses a color encoder... the pixels bits represent a color code. The code is fed to a color encoder which controls the display system guns... A color encoder could assign the colors black, green, orange, and white to the four codes. The encoder takes care of turning the color code into the appropriate combination of red, green, and blue.
French (Infographie)
encodeur couleur [proposition, nom masculin]