English (Plastic Materials)
carrier film [correct]
CONT: SMC Carrier Films. Two carrier films are used to transport the SMC through the impregnator. Normally the carrier films are 3-4 in.(76-102 mm) wider than the SMC product to prevent the resin mix from flowing out of the roll before the mix viscosity is controlled by chemical thickening. Untreated extruded polyethylene film of 200 gauge [2 mils(0. 05 mm) thick] is the most popular carrier film because of its more favorable cost. The carrier film should be pigmented in a color that contrasts with the SMC product to make it easier for the press operator, while preparing mold charges, to be certain that all the film has been removed.
French (Matières plastiques)
support pelliculaire [proposition, nom masculin]; pellicule de support [proposition, nom féminin]