English (Photography)
sulfurized image [correct]
DEF: A yellowish-brown image color or stain produced on photographic films usually as a result of improper fixing and/or washing. The residual silver that results from insufficient fixing reacts with sulfur in the air or on the film to form silver sulfide. The residual hypo(thiosulfate) remaining on the film after washing breaks down and combines with silver to form silver sulfide. This phenomena can also be caused by improper chemical eradication techniques.
French (Photographie)
image sulfurée [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: sulfuration de l'image : Dégradation d'un phototype par les composés soufrés instables (thiosulfate et ses dérivés argentiques) restant après les traitements et/ou par certains composés soufrés provenant de l'environnement. Se traduit le plus souvent par un jaunissement ou un brunissement irrégulier qui affecte tout d'abord les demi-teintes de l'image.