English (IT Security)
randomly transpose bytes [correct, verbe]; transpose bytes at random [proposition, verbe]
CONT: This virus infects. COM and. OVL files, and will corrupt data in. DBF files by randomly transposing bytes in any open. DBF files.
French (Sécurité des TI)
transposer au hasard des octets [correct]; transposer des octets au hasard [proposition]
CONT: Ce virus infecte les fichiers .COM et .OVL et altère les données des fichiers .DBF en transposant au hasard des octets dans tout fichier .DBF.