English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Phraseology)
technology circle [correct]; T Circle [correct]; Third Circle; Third Circle of economic growth
OBS: Terms coined by economist Nuala Beck for a model of economic growth characterized by abundant, cheap semiconductors or microchips which act as catalysts to unprecedented levels of growth.
OBS: technology economy : ERA : 1981 on. KEY FACTOR : cheap chips(microchips). FOUR ENGINES : computers and semiconductors; health and medical; com and tel; Instrumentation. INFRASTRUCTURE : telecommunications satellites; fiber optics; LANs and WANs; radio frequencies. LEADING ECONOMIC INDICATORS : computer production, electronic components production, instrumentation sales, high tech trade balance, knowledge intensive employment growth, and medical starts
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Phraséologie)
cercle de technologie [proposition, nom masculin]; cercle T [proposition, nom masculin]; troisième cercle de croissance économique [proposition, nom masculin]