English (Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging)
Columbus Day virus [correct]; Datacrime [correct]
CONT: Datacrime is introduced to a computer when an infected file is transferred to it and executed. When an infected file is executed, it searches available disks in the order C :, D :, A :, B : for. com files. It avoids any file which has the letter "D" as its seventh letter, probably as a measure to avoid infecting COMMAND. COM. The virus infects one. com file in a current directory each time it is executed.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage)
Columbus Day virus [correct, nom masculin]; Datacrime [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Même si la planète avait été avertie le 13 octobre 1989, le virus Datacrime a bloqué plus de 100 000 ordinateurs néerlandais.