English (Architectural Elements; Construction Engineering (Military))
flag bastion [correct]
CONT: Planners also considered the possibility of building a bronze and stone reproduction of the flag bastion to commemorate the first flying of the Stars and Stripes in battle at the fort, a tradition held closely by many Romans.
French (Éléments d'architecture; Génie construction (Militaire))
bastion de l'étendard [nom masculin]