English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
royal banner [correct]
CONT: Royal banners are special flags presented to commemorate specific services, for example, the royal banner presented to the Royal Canadian Mounted Rifles(Lord Strathcona's Horse) by King Edward VII for service in South Africa...
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
bannière royale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les bannières royales sont des drapeaux spéciaux présentés pour commémorer des services spécifiques, par exemple, la bannière royale présentée aux Royal Canadian Mounted Rifles (Lord Strathcona's Horse) par le roi Édouard VII pour service en Afrique du Sud.