English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Rights and Freedoms)
Governor General's Awards in Commemoration of the Persons Case [correct, Canada]; Persons Awards [ancienne désignation, correct, Canada]
OBS: Like so much of the history of women in Canada, the Persons Case was forgotten for 50 years. In 1979, on the 50th anniversary of the Privy Council' s historic decision, the Government of Canada instituted the Governor General' s Awards in Commemoration of the Persons Case to recognize outstanding contributions to the quality of life of women in Canada. The Awards are presented annually at a ceremony in October.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Droits et libertés)
Prix du Gouverneur général en commémoration de l'affaire «personne» [correct, nom masculin, Canada]; Prix de l'affaire "personne" [ancienne désignation, correct, Canada]
OBS: Comme la majeure partie de l'histoire des femmes au Canada, l'affaire «personne» a été oubliée pendant un demi-siècle. En 1979, année du cinquantenaire de l'historique décision du Conseil privé, le gouvernement du Canada a institué le Prix du Gouverneur général en commémoration de l'affaire «personne» afin de reconnaître les contributions extraordinaires à la qualité de vie des femmes au Canada. Le Prix est remis tous les ans au cours d'une cérémonie qui a lieu en octobre.