English (Citizenship and Immigration)
approval of the Governor in Council [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Subject to the approval of the Governor in Council, the Chief Justice of the Federal Court may make rules governing the practice and procedure in relation to applications for leave to commence an application for judicial review, for judicial review and for appeals.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
agrément du gouverneur en conseil [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
CONT: Le juge en chef de la Cour fédérale peut, avec l'agrément du gouverneur en conseil, prendre des règles régissant la pratique et la procédure relatives à la demande d'autorisation et de contrôle judiciaire et à l'appel; ces règles l'emportent sur les règles et usages par ailleurs applicables.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.