English (Penal Administration)
remand [correct]
DEF: Court ordered temporary detention of a person, pursuant to a Remand Warrant, while awaiting trial or sentencing, or prior to commencement of a custodial disposition.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
détention provisoire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mesure d'incarcération d'une personne mise en examen. Elle intervient avant le procès de celle-ci.