English (Employment Benefits)
maternal health risk leave of absence
DEF: Leave of absence prior to the commencement of maternity leave because she is unable to perform an essential function of her job or there is a risk to her health or that of her developing baby.
French (Avantages sociaux)
congé préventif pour maternité [nom masculin]
CONT: Le droit de retrait préventif repose sur l'état de santé du travailleur lui-même vis-à-vis d'une tâche (...) La législation prévoit spécifiquement l'existence de ce droit en faveur de la travailleuse enceinte.