English (Phraseology; Penal Administration)
suspend a work release [correct]
CONT: The institutional head may suspend or cancel a work release either before or after its commencement.
French (Phraséologie; Administration pénitentiaire)
suspendre le placement [correct]
CONT: Il peut suspendre ou annuler le placement même avant la sortie.