English (Chronology)
quarter hour [correct]
DEF: ... a period of 15 minutes, commencing on the hour, or 15, 30 or 45 minutes past the hour....
French (Chronologie)
quart d'heure [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Période de 15 minutes qui commence à l'heure sonnante ou 15, 30 ou 45 minutes plus tard.