English (Artificial Intelligence)
top-down method [correct]; top down method [correct]
DEF: A method of designing a system, or computer program, commencing with a simple overall structure, then successively refining the description of each subcomponent, in a similar manner, until a detailed structure is obtained.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
méthode descendante [correct, nom féminin]