English (General Vocabulary)
commendable effort
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Many problem persist, despite the commendable efforts of the front-line players in the education system.
French (Vocabulaire général)
effort louable [nom masculin]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Malgré les efforts louables des intervenants de premiere ligne, de nombreux problèmes persistent.