English (Banking)
guarantee [verbe]
DEF: 1) a pledge or security for another's debt or obligation 2) an agreement that secures the existence or maintenance of something credit, give credit to or commendation for, or give credit in a bank account.
French (Banque)
accréditer
DEF: Garantir un crédit pour une opération déterminée.