English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Streptococcus pneumoniae [latin]
DEF: A species that is a major cause of pneumonia and of various other pyogenic infections; the pneumococcus. It is often present as a commensal in the upper respiratory tract... Over 80 types are known.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Streptococcus pneumoniae [latin]
DEF: Streptocoque non groupable, présentant 84 types différents selon les antigènes capsulaires, commensal du larynx et responsable de pneumonies et de méningites.