English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Cinematography)
overlap sound [correct]; overlapping sound [correct]
DEF: A sound, including dialogue, which overlaps from the scene in which it begins into the next scene.
OBS: This frequently occurs when a comment eliciting a reaction overlaps the following reaction shot.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
son chevauchant [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: En montage cinématographique, son avec dialogue qui déborde d'une scène à l'autre.