English (Variety Shows and Circuses)
stand-up comedy [correct]; standup comedy [correct]; stand up comedy [correct]
DEF: A comedy performance genre with its roots in vaudeville in which usually one, sometimes two, comedians, deliver a running commentary or theatrical performance, hopefully humorous, on any subject.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
monologue comique [correct, nom masculin]; stand-up comique [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin, Canada]
DEF: [Genre humoristique] où l'artiste debout seul face au public sans décors ni accessoires relate des histoires fondées sur un comique de situation [...]
OBS: L'origine de cette forme de spectacle fantaisiste est anglo-saxonne.