English (Cinematography)
record film [correct]
DEF: [A] genre of film... oriented toward the depiction of reality in a given situation, effectually "reporting" the incident with no artistic interference, commentary or slant.
CONT: A primary example of a record film is the filming of a sports event without commentary for archival or study purposes.
French (Cinématographie)
film de travail [nom masculin]
CONT: Synopsis. Un film de travail qui prépare et précède un film qui va se faire.