English (Translation)
be in tune; come to terms with something
CONT: ... an intellectual struggling to come to terms with his time.
OBS: Example taken from a written commentary of the London Times Literary Supplement found under the jacket of "The Forties", written by Edmund Wilson.
French (Traduction)
être en résonnance; essayer de comprendre [proposition]
CONT: Pourtant il faut se pénétrer du mouvement qui entraîne l'humanité et analyser ses caractères, être profondément en résonance avec son siècle si on veut le comprendre et pouvoir agir.
OBS: Exemple tiré de "Science et Bonheur des hommes" de Louis Leprince-Ringuer, publié chez Flammarion en 1977 (page 177).