English (Internet and Telematics)
Internet water army [correct]; IWA [correct]; water army [correct]
CONT: Internet water armies generally produce false information, make slanderous attacks, and engage in illegal promotion ...
CONT: [The term] "Internet water army" is a literal translation of the Chinese term "wangluo shuijun, "which is a metaphor for a large [organized group] of people [whose task is] to flood the Internet with purposeful comments and articles.
OBS: Other content may be disseminated by Internet water armies, such as videos and product reviews.
French (Internet et télématique)
armée de propagateurs de contenu en ligne [proposition, nom féminin]