English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-methylbutanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; isopentanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; isovaleric acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; delphinic acid [à éviter]; isopropylacetic acid [à éviter]; isovalerianic acid [à éviter]; β-methylbutyric acid [à éviter]; 3-methylbutyrate [à éviter]; 3-methylbutyric acid [à éviter]
DEF: A specific isomer or a mixture of isomeric 5-carbon acids having the formula C5H10O2 or C4H9COOH, which appears under the form of a water-white, combustible liquid with a penetrating odour, and is used as an intermediate for plasticizers, synthetic lubricants, pharmaceuticals, metallic salts, vinyl stabilizers and an extractant for mercaptans from hydrocarbons.
OBS: 3-methylbutanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: isopentanoic acid :commercial name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 3-méthylbutanoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide isopentanoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide isovalérique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: acide 3-méthylbutanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide isopentanoïque : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10O2 ou C4H9COOH