English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
Calgon [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Trademark for a sodium phosphate glass cleaner (commonly called sodium hexametaphosphate).
OBS: Derivation : From food-grade phosphoric acid and commercial soda ash by a thermal process. Forms : Powder, agglomerated particles, and broken glassy plates, either pure or adjusted with mild alkalies.... Use : Softening water without precipitate formation, as in dyeing, laundering, textile processing, and washing operations; corrosion inhibitor in de-icing salt preparations; frozen desserts; pretanning hides in the manufacture of leather, dispersing clays and pigments; threshold treatment for scale; and corrosion prevention.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
Calgon [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de phosphate de sodium souvent appelé «hexamétaphosphate de sodium», contenant au minimum 65 % de pentoxyde de phosphore P2O5 et de rapport moléculaire oxyde de sodium/pentoxyde de phosphore égal à 1,1.
OBS: Le Calgon est préparé à partir d'acide phosphorique pur et de carbonate de sodium en opérant par voie sèche. [...] il possède des propriétés séquestrantes, dispersantes et défloculantes. En très faible concentration, il ralentit la corrosion de l'acier et empêche la précipitation de composés capables de former du tartre [...] Le Calgon est utilisé pour le blanchissage et le traitement des tissus, pour l'adoucissement de l'eau, notamment en vue d'éviter la formation de tartre, ou comme agent dispersant des argiles et des pigments.