English (Palletization; Materials Handling; Air Freight)
pallet mover [correct]
CONT: Pallet Movers. Heavier cargo loads in aircraft are resulting in increasing study on the part of airline operators of ways and means for consolidating small packages into larger units. Consequently, palletization of cargo is becoming more and more common in military and commercial cargo terminals. Moving loaded pallets within an aircraft is... becoming a problem.... far too frequently, loaded aircraft do not have sufficient space for [the conventional units].... A number of units are now being produced which combine the desirable features of direct lift and maneuverability in close quarters.... the Palevator.... the Rol-A-Lift.... Elevating Loading Platforms.... The Cargo Lift....
French (Palettisation; Manutention; Fret aérien)
appareil de manutention de palettes [proposition, nom masculin]