English (Food Industries)
heat stable flavor
CONT: Commercial Creamery's "H-T"(high temperature) line of natural cheese flavors makes heat-stable cheese possible. "H-T" products retain their flavor and appearance through virtually any high temperature processing, including extrusion, retort, deep-fat frying and microwave cooking, the supplier says. The "H-T" line has been evaluated successfully in bakery foods(both incorporated into dough and sprinkled on), in deep-fried breadings, and in one-step microwave popcorn.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
flaveur thermostable [proposition]; flaveur thermorésistant [proposition]