English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
stock photography [correct]; stock photo [correct]
DEF: stock photos :... professional photographs of common places, landmarks, nature, events or people that are bought and sold on a royalty-free basis and can be used and reused for commercial design purposes.
OBS: The photographer (or stock photography distributor) has ownership to the images, and the commercial designer has some limited usage of the photo ...
OBS: The opposite of "stock" would be an "assignment shoot" where (as an example) a client has hired a photographer to shoot a specific layout for a particular company where the resulting images have been shot for a pre-determined purpose and use.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
photographie pour location/vente [proposition, nom féminin]; cliché pour la location/vente [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Prises de vues qu'un photographe met à la disposition d'une banque de clichés pour la location ou la vente.