English (Trade; Commercial Establishments)
shop-in-the-shop [correct]; shop in the shop [correct]; shop-in-shop [correct]
CONT: The idea is to bring several activities that are hard to exploit separately in small communities under one roof. The activities can be subsidized or commercial, on the basis of a 'shop in the shop’ concept.
CONT: One of the major changes will be that the shop will have a number of small specialty shops targeting different customer groups. ... Harrods, the British department-store chain, will have a shop in the shop with a café and a delicatessen department. In this shop-in-shop, we will recreate the special atmosphere of Harrods’ famous foodhalls on Knightsbridge ... .
French (Commerce; Établissements commerciaux)
espace-boutique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Boutique aménagée à l'intérieur d'un magasin.
OBS: Terme publié au Journal officiel du 26 mars 2004.