English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
manganese dioxide [correct]; manganese(IV) oxide [correct]; black manganese oxide [correct]; bog manganese [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; manganese bioxide [ancienne désignation, correct]; manganese black [correct]; manganese peroxide [ancienne désignation, correct]; manganese superoxide [ancienne désignation, correct]; manganese oxide [à éviter, voir observation]; pyrolusite brown [à éviter]; 1313-13-9 [numéro du CAS]
CONT: Catalytic filtration. The manganese contained in the water can be oxidized by the dissolved oxygen in the water alone provided the reaction is catalysed; for this purpose the water is filtered through a material rich in manganese dioxide such as a manganese ore, or through sand covered with a layer of manganese dioxide.
OBS: manganese oxide: a generic term, corresponding to the formula MnO.
OBS: bog manganese: A related concept which corresponds to an earthy mineral which consists mainly of hydrated manganese dioxide (q.v.).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : Cement Black; C. I. 77728; C. I. Pigment Black 14; C. I. Pigment Brown 8.
OBS: Chemical formula: MnO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dioxyde de manganèse [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde de manganèse(IV) [correct, nom masculin]; bioxyde de manganèse [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 1313-13-9 [numéro du CAS]
CONT: Filtration catalytique. L'oxydation du manganèse contenu dans l'eau peut s'effectuer avec le seul oxygène dissous dans l'eau, à condition de catalyser la réaction; à cet effet on filtre sur un matériau riche en bioxyde de manganèse comme par exemple un minerai de manganèse ou simplement sur un sable recouvert d'une couche de bioxyde de manganèse.
OBS: Formule chimique : MnO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bióxido de manganeso [nom masculin]; dióxido de manganeso [nom masculin]