English (Commercial Fishing)
traditional fishing
OBS: In 1973 there were 30, 000 traditional fishermen in Senegal and 32 fishing cooperatives with 5, 600 members. The catch by the traditional fishing sector rose from 133, 500 tons in 1970 to 227, 000 tons in 1973. The commercial fishing sector had 46 tuna boats in 1974, 21 owned by the Senegalese government fishing company(SOSAP), 24 owned by French interests, and 1 independently owned.
French (Pêche commerciale)
pêche artisanale [correct]
CONT: Avec plus de 100 000 [tonnes] débarquées chaque année, dans une région réputée pauvre, la pêche artisanale au Ghana apparaît comme une activité extrêmement importante.