English (Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
Hardgrove grindability index [correct]; HGI [correct]
DEF: Measure of the ease by which the size of a coal can be reduced.
OBS: Values decrease with increasing resistance to grinding.
OBS: The Hardgrove grindability index is a tool developed for boiler designers and now used in a commercial manner to specify coals.
French (Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
indice de broyabilité Hardgrove [correct, nom masculin]