English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
1,4-dichlorobenzene [correct, voir observation]; p-chlorophenyl chloride [correct, voir observation]; para-chlorophenyl chloride [voir observation]; p-dichlorobenzene [correct, voir observation]; para-dichlorobenzene [à éviter, voir observation]; PDB [voir observation]; PDB; Di-chloricide [marque de commerce]; p-dichlorobenzol [correct, voir observation]; para-dichlorobenzol [à éviter, voir observation]; Paracide [marque de commerce]; paradichlorobenzene [vieilli]; paradichlorobenzol [vieilli]; Paramoth [marque de commerce]; Parazene [marque de commerce]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white crystals and is used as a moth repellent, a general insecticide, a germicide, a space odorant, in the manufacture of 2,5-dichloroaniline, dyes, intermediates, in pharmacy and in agriculture (fumigating soil).
OBS: 1,4-dichlorobenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: PDB; PDCB: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : Caswell No. 632; EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 061501; Evola; Globol; NCI-C54955; NSC-36935; Para Crystals; Paradi; Paradow; Paranuggets; Persia-Perazol; RCRA waste number U070, U071, U072; Santochlor; UN 1592.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4Cl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
1,4-dichlorobenzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure de p-chlorophényle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure de para-chlorophényle [voir observation, nom masculin]; p-dichlorobenzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; para-dichlorobenzène [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; Di-chloricide [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; p-dichlorobenzol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; para-dichlorobenzol [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; Paracide [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; paradichlorobenzène [nom masculin, vieilli]; paradichlorobenzol [nom masculin, vieilli]; Paramoth [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Parazene [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; dichloro-1-4-benzène [nom masculin, vieilli]; dichloro-1,4 benzène [nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: 1,4-dichlorobenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4Cl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
paradiclorobenceno [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4Cl2