English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
3,5,5-trimethylcyclohex-2-en-1-one [correct, voir observation]; isophorone [correct]; 3,5,5-trimethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; isoacetophorone [à éviter]; isooctopherone [à éviter]; isophoron [à éviter]; alpha-isophoron [à éviter, voir observation]; 1,1,3-trimethyl-3-cyclohexene-5-one [à éviter]; 3,5,5-trimethyl-2-cyclohexenone [à éviter]; 3,5,5-trimethyl-5-cyclohexen-1-one [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a combustible, water-white liquid, has high solvent power for vinyl resins, cellulose esters, ether, and many substances soluble with difficulty in other solvents, is slightly soluble in water, and is used in solvent mixtures for finishes, for polyvinyl and nitrocellulose resins, pesticides and stoving lacquers.
OBS: 3,5,5-trimethylcyclohex-2-en-1-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding G reek letter or italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : AI3-00046; Caswell No. 506; EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 047401; NCI-C55618; NSC-403657.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H14O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
3,5,5-triméthylcyclohex-2-én-1-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; isophorone [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: 3,5,5-triméthylcyclohex-2-én-1-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H14O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
isoforona [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido blanco acuoso. Combustible. Ligeramente soluble en agua. Muy tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H14O