English (Law of Contracts (common law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
commercial confidentiality [correct]
CONT: Any operator who seeks to have information kept from the public register for reasons of commercial confidentiality should demonstrate that disclosure of the information would negate or significantly diminish a commercial advantage.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
secret des affaires [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Obligation faite à certains agents intérieurs ou extérieurs d'une entreprise de ne pas révéler ni utiliser certaines informations qui leur ont été communiquées ou dont ils ont pu avoir connaissance en raison de leur emploi ou de leur profession.