English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lead(II) chloride [correct]; lead(2+) chloride [correct]; lead dichloride [correct]; lead chloride [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lead (II) chloride [à éviter]; plumbous chloride [à éviter]; 7758-95-4 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of noncombustible, white crystals, is slightly soluble in hot water, insoluble in alcohol and cold water, is derived by the addition of hydrochloric acid or sodium chloride to a solution of a lead salt with subsequent crystallization, and is used in the preparation of lead salts, lead chromate pigments and as an analytical reagent.
OBS: lead chloride: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation : NA 2291.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cl2Pb or PbCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de plomb(II) [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure de plomb(2+) [correct, nom masculin]; dichlorure de plomb [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure de plomb [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; 7758-95-4 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: chlorure de plomb : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : Cl2Pb ou PbCl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de plomo [nom masculin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino blanco, poco soluble en agua caliente e insoluble en alcohol y agua fría. No combustible. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: Cl2Pb o PbCl2