English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propan-2-amine [correct]; isopropylamine [correct]; 1-methylethylamine [correct]; 2-aminopropane [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; monoisopropylamine [à éviter]; 2-propanamine [à éviter]; 2-propylamine [à éviter]; sec-propylamine [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound ... which appears under the form of a colorless, volatile liquid with an amine odour, is derived from acetone and ammonia under pressure, and is used as a solvent, an intermediate in the synthesis of rubber accelerators, in pharmaceuticals, dyes, insecticides, bactericides, textile specialties and surface-active agents, as a dehairing agent and as a solubilizer for 2,4-D acid.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation : UN 1221.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H9N or (CH3)2CHNH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
propan-2-amine [correct, nom féminin]; isopropylamine [correct, nom féminin]; 1-méthyléthylamine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide volatil incolore à odeur aminée, utilisé comme solvant, comme intermédiaire de synthèse, dans l'industrie pharmaceutique et textile, les teintures, insecticides, bactéricides et agents de surface.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H9N ou (CH3)2CHNH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
isopropilamina [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, volátil, con olor a amina. Miscible con agua, alcohol y éter. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H9N o (CH3)2CHNH2