English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylprop-2-enoic acid [correct, voir observation]; methacrylic acid [correct]; alpha-methylacrylic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methylacrylic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl 2-propenoic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; alpha-methacrylic acid [ancienne désignation]; 2-methyl acrilic acid [ancienne désignation]; 1-methylacrylic acid [ancienne désignation]; 2-methylenepropionic acid [ancienne désignation]; 2-methylpropenoic acid [ancienne désignation]
OBS: Easily polymerized, colorless liquid melting at 15-16°C; soluble in water and most organic solvents; used to make water-soluble polymers and as a chemical intermediate.
OBS: 2-methylprop-2-enoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: methacrylic acid: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 2531.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H6O2 or CH2=C(CH3)-COOH or H2C:C(CH3)COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 2-méthylprop-2-énoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide méthacrylique [correct, nom masculin]; acide méthylacrylique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide alpha-méthylacrylique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide alpha-méthyl acrylique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide méthyl-2 propénoïque [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide métacrylique [nom masculin]
OBS: acide 2-méthylprop-2-énoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: acide méthacrylique : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6O2 ou CH2=C(CH3)-COOH ou H2C:C(CH3)COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido metacrílico [correct, nom masculin]; ácido metilacrílico [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro soluble en agua y en la mayoría de disolventes orgánicos. Muy tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H6O2 o CH2=C(CH3)-COOH or H2C:C(CH3)COOH