English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mercury(II) nitrate [correct]; mercury(II) nitrate (1:2) [correct]; mercuric nitrate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury nitrate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury(II) salt of nitric acid [correct]; mercury pernitrate [ancienne désignation, correct]; 10045-94-0 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: A chemical compound in the form of colorless crystals or white deliquescent powder, used in the nitration of aromatic organic compounds, in the felt manufacture, and in mercury fulminate.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1625.
OBS: mercuric nitrate: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: N2O6·Hg or Hg(NO3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrate de mercure(II) [correct, nom masculin]; nitrate mercurique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 10045-94-0 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores ou de poudre blanche, soluble dans l'eau, l'acide nitrique, l'alcool, utilisé comme thérapeutique, pour la préparation du fulminate de mercure et pour les amorces.
OBS: nitrate mercurique : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : N2O6·Hg ou Hg(NO3)2