English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
5-(prop-1-en-1-yl)-1,3-benzodioxole [correct, voir observation]; isosafrole [correct]; 1,2-methylenedioxy-4-propenylbenzene [ancienne désignation, correct]; 5-(1-propenyl)-1,3-benzodioxole [ancienne désignation, correct]; 3,4-methylenedioxy-1-propenylbenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 4-propenylcatechol methylene ether [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 4-propenyl-1,2-methylenedioxybenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a combustible, colorless, fragrant liquid with an odour of anise, is soluble in alcohol, ether and benzene, is derived by treating safrole with alcoholic potash, and is used in the manufacture of heliotropin, perfumes, flavors and pesticide synergists.
OBS: 5-(prop-1-en-1-yl)-1,3-benzodioxole: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation : RCRA waste number U141.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H10O2 or (CH2O2)C6H3CH=CHCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
5-(prop-1-én-1-yl)-1,3-benzodioxole [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; isosafrole [correct, nom masculin]; 1,2-méthylènedioxy-4-propénylbenzène [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 5-(1-propényl)-1,3-benzodioxole [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, à odeur d'anis, combustible, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther et le benzène, utilisé comme aromatisant, dans les parfums et les pesticides.
OBS: 5-(prop-1-én-1-yl)-1,3-benzodioxole : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H10O2 ou (CH2O2)C6H3CH=CHCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
isosafrol [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro con olor a anís. Soluble en alcohol, éter y benceno. Combustible y poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H10O2 o (CH2O2)C6H3CH=CHCH3