English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium 3-nitrobenzene-1-sulfonate [correct, voir observation]; m-nitrobenzenesulfonic acid sodium salt [correct, voir observation]; meta-nitrobenzenesulfonic acid sodium salt [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: A protective antireduction agent which has a low toxicity.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation : Ludigol F, 60.
OBS: sodium 3-nitrobenzene-1-sulfonate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4NO5S·Na
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-nitrobenzène-1-sulfonate de sodium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sel de sodium de l'acide m-nitrobenzènesulfonique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sel de sodium de l'acide méta-nitrobenzènesulfonique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Le préfixe «méta-» et son abréviation «m-» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4NO5S·Na