English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(2Z)-but-2-enedioic acid [correct, voir observation]; cis-butenedioic acid [correct, voir observation]; maleic acid [correct]; (Z)-butenedioic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; cis-1,2-ethylenedicarboxylic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; (Z)-1,2-ethylenedicarboxylic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; maleinic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; malenic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; toxilic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: A chemical compound in the form of colorless crystals, repulsive, astringent taste, faint odor, soluble in water, alcohol, and acetone, used in organic synthesis (malic, succinic, aspartic, tartaric, propionic, lactic, malonic and acrylic acids), in dyeing and finishing of cotton, wool and silk, and as preservative for oils and fats.
OBS: maleic acid: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation NA 2215.
OBS: The capital letter "Z" and the prefix "cis-" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H4O4 or HOOCCH:CHCOOH or HOCO-CH[double bond]CH-COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide (2Z)-but-2-ènedioïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide cis-butènedioïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide maléique [correct, nom masculin]; acide butènedioïque Z [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide butènedioïque cis [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] stéréo-isomère de l'acide fumarique.
OBS: acide maléïque : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: La lettre majuscule «Z» et le préfixe «cis-» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H4O4 ou HOOCCH:CHCOOH ou HOCO-CH[liaison double]CH-COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido maleico [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Cristales incoloros con sabor astringente y repulsivo. Olor débil. Soluble en agua, alcohol, acetona y más ligeramente en benceno. Combustible. Tóxico e irritante. Corrosivo.