English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-methylpent-3-en-2-one [correct, voir observation]; mesityl oxide [ancienne désignation, correct]; isopropylideneacetone [ancienne désignation, correct]; methyl isobutenyl ketone [ancienne désignation, correct]; MIBK [voir observation]; MIBK; 4-methyl-3-penten-2-one [ancienne désignation, correct]; isobutenyl methyl ketone [à éviter]; isopropylidene acetone [à éviter]; 2-methyl-2-pentenone-4 [à éviter]; 2-methyl-2-penten-4-one [à éviter]; 141-79-7 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of an oily, colorless liquid, having an honey-like odor, used in vinyl resins, lacquers, roll-coating inks, stains, ore flotation, paint and varnish-removers, insect repellent, and as solvent for cellulose esters and ethers.
OBS: 4-methylpent-3-en-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: mesityl oxide: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1229.
OBS: MIBK: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H10O or (CH3)2:CHCOCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-méthylpent-3-én-2-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; oxyde de mésityle [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 141-79-7 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: 4-méthylpent-3-én-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: oxyde de mésityle : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H10O ou (CH3)2:CHCOCH3