English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dodecyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate [correct, voir observation]; dodecyl methacrylate [correct]; dodecyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lauryl methacrylate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; n-dodecyl methacrylate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; methacrylic acid dodecyl ester [à éviter]; methacrylic acid lauryl ester [à éviter]; 2-methylacrylic acid dodecyl ester [à éviter]
OBS: The commercial material is a mixture, containing also lower and higher fatty derivatives. ... Uses: Polymerizable monomer for plastics, molding powders, solvent coatings, adhesives, oil additives; emulsions for textile, leather, and paper finishing.
OBS: dodecyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: lauryl methacrylate: obsolete form.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation : Ageflex FM 246.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H30O2 or CH2:C(CH3)COO(CH2)11CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylprop-2-énoate de dodécyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méthacrylate de dodécyle [correct, nom masculin]; méthacrylate de lauryle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; méthacrylate de n-lauryle [à éviter, nom masculin]; méthacrylate de n-dodécyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: 2-méthylprop-2-énoate de dodécyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: méthacrylate de lauryle : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H30O2 ou CH2:C(CH3)COO(CH2)11CH3